KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

fazer jus

English translation: will be entitled to


20:45 Feb 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer jus
Parallel texts PT/ES/ENfrom the EU:

1) Os Estados-Membros possuem, uma vez que apenas são vinculados aos objectivos da directiva, uma margem de apreciação na transposição para direito nacional a fim de poderem fazer jus a especificidades nacionais. A transposição é obrigatória dentro do prazo fixado na directiva. Na transposição de directivas os Estados-Membros têm de escolher as formas nacionais mais adequadas para garantir a eficácia prática do direito comunitário (artigo 10.º (ex-5.º) do TCE , "effet utile").

2) Los Estados miembros, a causa de la vinculación exclusiva con los objetivos de la directiva, tienen un margen de actuación en la trasposición al Derecho nacional ***para poder tener en cuenta las particularidades nacionales respectivas. Existe una obligación de trasposición en el plazo establecido por la directiva. En la trasposición de la directiva, los Estados miembros elegirán las modalidades internas más adecuadas para garantizar la eficacia del Derecho comunitario (artículo 10 (5) del Tratado CE).

3) Since the Member States are only bound by the objectives laid down in directives, they have some discretion, in transposing them into national law, ***in taking account of specific national circumstances. Transposition must be effected within the period laid down in a directive. In transposing directives, the Member States must select the national forms which are best suited to ensure the effectiveness of Community law (Article 10 (5) ECT, ‘effet utile').


My context:
Mediante pagamento de quaisquer desses tributos pela Contratante, a Contratante, imediatamente, ****fará jus a reaver da Contratada o valor pago, junto com todas as despesas diretas e razoáveis incorridas pela Contratante em relação ao mesmo ou a compensar esse valor com quaisquer quantias devidas pela Contratante à Contratada.

A Contratada renuncia a qualquer reivindicação que possa vir a ter por: (a) qualquer lucro a que a Contratada possa de outro modo ***fazer jus … que não pelas disposições desta Cláusula … ou (b) quaisquer outros danos, inclusive perda de lucros antecipados oriundos ou atribuíveis à rescisão deste Contrato nos termos desta Cláusula

My context does not seem to comply with either the dictionary definitions of 'fazer jus' or the contextual meaning atrributed to 'fazer jus' in the EU extracts above.

The general notion in my context seems to be to 'do right by',0make amends', 'make good' but even so, both contexts seem to require a different word in EN.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:will be entitled to
Explanation:
ceulement un "sugestion"
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5will be entitled to
Ricardo Fonseca
5make goodJane Lamb-Ruiz
3make due
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
will be entitled to


Explanation:
ceulement un "sugestion"

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginalobo
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Corretíssimo.
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: CorreCtíssimo. E já agora... "Seulement"!!!!!!
40 mins
  -> obrigado pelo agree e pela correcção, há muito que não pratico o francês!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  thaisepf
4422 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make due


Explanation:
Mldonkey-bugs] [bugs #8037] won't make due to some error in ...
... [Mldonkey-bugs] [bugs #8037] won't make due to some error in gui_console. ... Subject:
[Mldonkey-bugs] [bugs #8037] won't make due to some error in gui_console.ml. ...
lists.gnu.org/archive/html/ mldonkey-bugs/2004-03/msg00027.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Travel agencies make due despite slashed commissions 04/24/02
Travel agencies make due despite slashed commissions. By Brian Sodoma Staff
Writer. It's tough to run a business when your avenues ...
www.ahwatukee.com/afn/community/articles/020424b.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make good


Explanation:
In other words, the Contratante pays the taxes and then contratada has to "to make good" those amounts.

To make good= to pay....after all my roundabouts..so simnple

It certainly does not mean that the Contratada is entitled to those tax amounts!

In other contexts, fazer jus= to do justice to...to do something properly...

I fail to see how entitlement could be involved in this part of the structure..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-20 14:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Full details including whether it intends to make good any shortfall that may have
arisen in the amounts involved. As soon as the firm becomes aware. Immediately ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/vhb/html/CASS/CASSSch2.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276