KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado

English translation: if the "Contratante" has not yet paid or advanced the referred sums to the "Contratada"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado
English translation:if the "Contratante" has not yet paid or advanced the referred sums to the "Contratada"
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:07 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado
Após o término deste Contrato, nos termos desta Cláusula xxxx,

(i) a Contratante pagará à Contratada o valor proporcional atribuído aos Trabalhos parcialmente concluídos e/ou o valor atribuído aos Trabalhos concluídos, em qualquer caso baseado no Preço Fixo; e

(ii) a Contratante pagará à Contratada todas as despesas de desmobilização razoável e efetivamente incorridas pela Contratada, relacionadas à desmobilização dos Trabalhos e os pagamentos diretos que a Contratada está contratualmente obrigada a fazer às Sub-contratadas por Trabalhos executados antes da data da rescisão deste Contrato, ****ficando, ressalvado, contudo que a Contratada tem o dever de mitigar todas as exigências de pagamento e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado as referidas importâncias à Contratada***.

'ficando', 'ressalvado', 'contudo', then 'e desde que': I cannot decide how to deal with these 4 expressions collectively in this context, and most especially the 'e desde que', as I simply do not know what they are referring to with 'a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado as referidas importâncias à Contratada'.

In other words, I have enough information in the 'a Contratada tem o dever de mitigar todas as exigências de pagamento' in order resolve 'ficando', 'ressalvado', 'contudo', but am floored by teh connection to last bit.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
if the "Contratante" has not yet paid or advanced the referred sums to the "Contratada"
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Neste contexto, "desde que" significa "se".

Deixei Contratante e Contratada em português, pois já deverá ter os termos adequados ao contexto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Ta, rhandler, for ALL your help:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and provided that the Client hasn't yet paid or advanced (such sums to the Contractor)rhandler
4if the "Contratante" has not yet paid or advanced the referred sums to the "Contratada"António Ribeiro
5 -1it being set forth [or emphasized or specified] nevertheless that the ContratradaJane Lamb-Ruiz
3and until (such time as) the contractor has paid or advanced
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the "Contratante" has not yet paid or advanced the referred sums to the "Contratada"


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Neste contexto, "desde que" significa "se".

Deixei Contratante e Contratada em português, pois já deverá ter os termos adequados ao contexto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Ta, rhandler, for ALL your help:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado
and until (such time as) the contractor has paid or advanced


Explanation:
not my main language but I think this might be it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-20 03:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desde que would be \"since\"/ \"as\" so, \"and since the contractor has not yet paid or advanced\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-20 03:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but I think it amounts to the same thing ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: "until" não significa 'desde que' e a sua frase não tem o mesmo sentido/significado do texto em português.
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado
and provided that the Client hasn't yet paid or advanced (such sums to the Contractor)


Explanation:
The translation I always use for this couple of tricky words are:
Contratante = Client
Contratada = Contractor
Both are "contratantes" and both are "contratadas". But, as Antonio said above, you shall have already solved this issue.

This is my suggestion, as I have seen in many contracts.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
e desde que a Contratante ainda não tenha pago ou adiantado
it being set forth [or emphasized or specified] nevertheless that the Contratrada


Explanation:
has the obligation to fulfill all payment requirements inasmuch as the Contratante has not yet paid or advanced the aforementioned amounts ..

the "e" in Portuguese is merely stylistic...it is a result of the first clause..


I would eschew ''and provided"...it's insofar as or inasmuch as..

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCipriana: Contratada has to be translated. It means nothing in English!
2244 days