KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

cofres publicos

English translation: public coffers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cofres publicos
English translation:public coffers
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

19:47 Feb 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cofres publicos
Para recuperar os impostos indevidamente pagos aos cofres publicos(Eng - UK)
Ana Maria Sousa
public coffers
Explanation:
26 January 2001 TAX BARRISTER CHEATS PUBLIC COFFERS OUT OF #3.2 MILLION Michael
Stannard of ... be found on our website @ http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk Non media ...
www.gnn.gov.uk/content/detail. asp?NewsAreaID=2&ReleaseID=50365 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Society | 'Golden rule' to cost £11bn in ...
... to the surge in crude prices last year, will wash into the public coffers in the ...
Email comments for publication to politics.editor@guardianunlimited.co.uk ...
society.guardian.co.uk/publicfinances/ story/0,12671,1399530,00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Society | Use of initiative
... but, say critics, will prove ultimately more costly than borrowing the capital funds
from public coffers. In Scotland, as elsewhere in the UK, the transfer of ...
society.guardian.co.uk/privatefinance/ story/0,8150,1294356,00.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

UNISON the public service union - PFI
... way to get finance, which partly explains the unspent millions in the public coffers. ...
Mabledon Place London WC1H 9AJ Email: m.jaffe@unison.co.uk. PFI documents. ...
www.unison.org.uk/pfi/caseagainst.asp - 16k - 18 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

UK National Audit Office press notice - Refinancing the Public ...
... "Each year the public coffers are cheated of ... notices and reports are available from
the date of publication on the NAO website, which is now at www.nao.org.uk. ...
www.nao.org.uk/pn/03-04/0304357.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

UK's 56-Meter-Tall 'Firework' in Steel Finishes a Year Late
... Making the UK’s largest sculpture resemble an exploding 56-meter-tall firework ... With
a tight budget from public coffers, "people involved knew there was no ...
www.construction.com/NewsCenter/ Headlines/ENR/20041220k.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WP - W/L2 N - LEADING EDGE www.lead-edge.co.uk cpd@lead-edge.co.uk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Government has pledged modern hospitals to the UK alongside better ... these extremely
expensive exercises cannot be found from the public coffers alone, and ...
www.lead-edge.co.uk/tools/ downloads/WL2ProcurementProcess.pdf - Similar pages

News
... only days after the British High Commissioner accused the government of looting
public coffers. ... INM PLC | Contact us ©2005 Independent News & Media (UK) Ltd.
news.independent.co.uk/world/africa/ - 42k - 18 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selling Crusader Insurance Endowment Policy
... Life policyholders really deserve the scale of compensation from the public coffers
that they ... "I have lost all respect and trust for the UK financial services ...
www.mortgagearrangers.co.uk/ crusader_insurance_endowment.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Macnair Mason Chartered Accountants - Technical Library
... public expenditure that occur in an economy as big as the UK’s dwarf ... while spiralling
oil prices look likely to bring extra revenue into the public coffers. ...
www.macmas.co.uk/publish/ 3196/20050105145525J6/index.asp - 34k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 19:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: its the public treasury - see below

coffer - definition from moby-thesaurus
54 Moby Thesaurus words for \"coffer\":
Fort Knox, bank, bundle away, bursary, cache, cash register,
cashbox, chest, coin box, deposit, depository, exchequer, file,
fisc, gold depository, hutch, lay away, lay down, lay in,
lay in store, locker, lodge, money chest, pack away, penny bank,
piggy bank, pork barrel, public crib, public till, public treasury,
public trough, put away, reposit, repository, reservoir, safe,
safe-deposit box, salt away, salt down, stash, store, store away,
storehouse, stow, stow away, stow down, strong room, strongbox,
subtreasury, till, treasure-house, treasury, vault, warehouse

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8public coffers
Lawyer-Linguist
5 +1government coffersJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
public coffers


Explanation:
26 January 2001 TAX BARRISTER CHEATS PUBLIC COFFERS OUT OF #3.2 MILLION Michael
Stannard of ... be found on our website @ http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk Non media ...
www.gnn.gov.uk/content/detail. asp?NewsAreaID=2&ReleaseID=50365 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Society | 'Golden rule' to cost £11bn in ...
... to the surge in crude prices last year, will wash into the public coffers in the ...
Email comments for publication to politics.editor@guardianunlimited.co.uk ...
society.guardian.co.uk/publicfinances/ story/0,12671,1399530,00.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

SocietyGuardian.co.uk | Society | Use of initiative
... but, say critics, will prove ultimately more costly than borrowing the capital funds
from public coffers. In Scotland, as elsewhere in the UK, the transfer of ...
society.guardian.co.uk/privatefinance/ story/0,8150,1294356,00.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

UNISON the public service union - PFI
... way to get finance, which partly explains the unspent millions in the public coffers. ...
Mabledon Place London WC1H 9AJ Email: m.jaffe@unison.co.uk. PFI documents. ...
www.unison.org.uk/pfi/caseagainst.asp - 16k - 18 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

UK National Audit Office press notice - Refinancing the Public ...
... "Each year the public coffers are cheated of ... notices and reports are available from
the date of publication on the NAO website, which is now at www.nao.org.uk. ...
www.nao.org.uk/pn/03-04/0304357.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

UK's 56-Meter-Tall 'Firework' in Steel Finishes a Year Late
... Making the UK’s largest sculpture resemble an exploding 56-meter-tall firework ... With
a tight budget from public coffers, "people involved knew there was no ...
www.construction.com/NewsCenter/ Headlines/ENR/20041220k.asp - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WP - W/L2 N - LEADING EDGE www.lead-edge.co.uk cpd@lead-edge.co.uk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Government has pledged modern hospitals to the UK alongside better ... these extremely
expensive exercises cannot be found from the public coffers alone, and ...
www.lead-edge.co.uk/tools/ downloads/WL2ProcurementProcess.pdf - Similar pages

News
... only days after the British High Commissioner accused the government of looting
public coffers. ... INM PLC | Contact us ©2005 Independent News & Media (UK) Ltd.
news.independent.co.uk/world/africa/ - 42k - 18 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selling Crusader Insurance Endowment Policy
... Life policyholders really deserve the scale of compensation from the public coffers
that they ... "I have lost all respect and trust for the UK financial services ...
www.mortgagearrangers.co.uk/ crusader_insurance_endowment.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Macnair Mason Chartered Accountants - Technical Library
... public expenditure that occur in an economy as big as the UK’s dwarf ... while spiralling
oil prices look likely to bring extra revenue into the public coffers. ...
www.macmas.co.uk/publish/ 3196/20050105145525J6/index.asp - 34k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-20 19:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case: its the public treasury - see below

coffer - definition from moby-thesaurus
54 Moby Thesaurus words for \"coffer\":
Fort Knox, bank, bundle away, bursary, cache, cash register,
cashbox, chest, coin box, deposit, depository, exchequer, file,
fisc, gold depository, hutch, lay away, lay down, lay in,
lay in store, locker, lodge, money chest, pack away, penny bank,
piggy bank, pork barrel, public crib, public till, public treasury,
public trough, put away, reposit, repository, reservoir, safe,
safe-deposit box, salt away, salt down, stash, store, store away,
storehouse, stow, stow away, stow down, strong room, strongbox,
subtreasury, till, treasure-house, treasury, vault, warehouse



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
6 mins
  -> tks!

agree  rhandler: I was coming to suggest "public treasury", but yours is a sophisticated expression.
11 mins
  -> Public treasury is fine - see above - but this is closer to the source text too - swamped here in Flemish that I'm beginning to wish this time on a Sunday evening I hadn't taken on but there is some light at the end of the tunnel now at least. Keep well!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
17 mins
  -> tks

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Hermann
20 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government coffers


Explanation:
AKA Inland Revenue

IBM UK has confirmed it is in talks with the Inland Revenue concerning allegations ...
Journal (WSJ) which alleges that IBM could owe government coffers more than ...
www.theregister.co.uk/1999/ 08/06/inland_revenue_probes_ibm/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: got no problem with this option either
11 hrs