KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Registro de posse de terra

English translation: Land title


20:43 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Registro de posse de terra
Problema fundiário no Brasil.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:Land title
Explanation:
É isso.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Registry of Land Occupation or Use.
Theodore Fink
4 +1Land title
Silvio Picinini
4Land Ownership RegistryJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land title


Explanation:
É isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land Ownership Registry


Explanation:
Assim o traduzeria...:)

o Land Deeds' Registry

mas no caso do Brasil, o a posse e não necessariamente a certidão o que for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 21:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person who has ownership or possesion may not have a title so maybe it should be Bureau of Land Ownership, where you go to prove you are the owner but that you have not title theretofore

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registry of Land Occupation or Use.


Explanation:
Registry of Real Estate Occupation or Use.

I think that there is a difference between "posse" which is "posession" and "propriedade" which is "ownership".

If one rents land for 99 years, for example, or is granted use of land by the Government or by a private party one has "posse" but not "propriedade".

So I find that we are talking about a Registry of Land Occupation or Use.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  Andreia Silva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andreia

agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. again, Rafaela.

agree  Fiona N�voa
21 hrs
  -> Thanks again, FiBi