KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

grilagem de terras

English translation: land-grabbing


21:27 Feb 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: grilagem de terras
Encontrei "landgrab", mas estou na dúvida, acho que existe um termo mais "consagrado", mas não consigo achá-lo.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:land-grabbing
Explanation:
Acho que o seu termo está perfeito.
O "grileiro" é realmente o "land-grabber".
grab = to take illegal possession
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Resolvi usar esta tradução mesmo, pois bateu com o que eu tinha achado em minhas pesquisas.
Mais uma vez, obrigada a todos!

Mariane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2land-grabbing
Rosemary Polato
5 +1Illegal Land Appropriation
Theodore Fink
4illegal occupation of public or private land
P Forgas


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land-grabbing


Explanation:
Acho que o seu termo está perfeito.
O "grileiro" é realmente o "land-grabber".
grab = to take illegal possession

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Resolvi usar esta tradução mesmo, pois bateu com o que eu tinha achado em minhas pesquisas.
Mais uma vez, obrigada a todos!

Mariane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: Concordo com land-grabbing (the seizing of land)
3 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Illegal Land Appropriation


Explanation:
It's true that the phrase "land-grabbing" does give the exact piture of what's happening, it isn't in the linguistic register you are looking for.

I found the exact translation on the internet (site URL below):

Livro Branco da Grilagem de Terras
( grilagem.zip - 314 kb)

The White Book Of Illegal Land Appropriation In Brazil



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 04:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please just click on the link. You\'ll see it right away!!


    Reference: http://www.desenvolvimentoagrario.gov.br/ministerio/grilagem...
Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, again, Rafaela.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illegal occupation of public or private land


Explanation:
This process currently legitimates "grilagem" (illegal occupation of public
or private land), giving it a kind of social justification, while barely ...
www.worldbank.org/html/extdr/offrep/lac/ppg7/iag/landissues...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275