KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contrato de avença

English translation: agreement contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contrato de avença
English translation:agreement contract
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

11:28 Mar 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de avença
Table by the Ministry of Justice
(I think this translation is for the european market, therefore pls GB)
Manuela Brehm
agreement contract
Explanation:
Segundo o Vocabulário Jurídico de De Plácido e Silva, AVENÇA: exprime o contrato, o ajuste, a convenção. Outrora designava a convenção os contribuintes de impostos indiretos acordavam em pagar às autoridades pagadoras certa soma ou quantia fixada em razão do valor das vendas prováveis. Assim o imposto que se deveria pagar na base das vendas ou lucros obtidos era arrecadado pela estimativa estabelecida, não importando o valor real das vendas ou lucros.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
This one was tough to decide...
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provision of Service Agreementhenley
5Settlement Contract
Theodore Fink
5prepaid contractJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1advance payment contract
Fiona N�voa
5 -1"This one was tough to decide... Thanks to all"
Theodore Fink
4agreement contract
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance payment contract


Explanation:
a contract which requires payment in advance.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement contract


Explanation:
Segundo o Vocabulário Jurídico de De Plácido e Silva, AVENÇA: exprime o contrato, o ajuste, a convenção. Outrora designava a convenção os contribuintes de impostos indiretos acordavam em pagar às autoridades pagadoras certa soma ou quantia fixada em razão do valor das vendas prováveis. Assim o imposto que se deveria pagar na base das vendas ou lucros obtidos era arrecadado pela estimativa estabelecida, não importando o valor real das vendas ou lucros.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
This one was tough to decide...
Thanks to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prepaid contract


Explanation:
Está em google

Ver Vodaphone

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Settlement Contract


Explanation:
Diccionario Michaelis.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provision of Service Agreement


Explanation:
In my experience in Portugal, an avença is an agreement on prices, terms & condits. between a service provider and a public/private sector orgn. for services rendered. Avenças are commonly used in Portugal by businesses and, increasingly, the civil service to secure services (translaztion, legal, consulting, etc). In the case of the civ.service, a tendering/bidding procedure must precede the award of an avença to a service provider.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rui Freitas: The legal firm I work for uses "contratos de avença" exactly for these purposes.
2080 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"This one was tough to decide... Thanks to all"


Explanation:
Dear Valentim:
I actually gave you the right answer!

The fact is that a Contract IS an Agreement, so "Agreement Contract" makes no sense at all! They are synonims!

If you look in the Michaelis dictionary you will see avenca translated as "settlement" and that is what it is!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rui Freitas: Actually a settlement contract is something you sign to settle a dispute, pursuant to an arbitration proceeding for instance. Henley got it right in terms of meaning in my opinion and I would use his sugestion.
2079 days