KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

proposta de acusação

English translation: indictment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proposta de acusação
English translation:indictment
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

14:08 Mar 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: proposta de acusação
Tables Ministry of Justice
GB
Manuela Brehm
indictment
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US we call it Indictment.

Indictments are handed down by the Grand Jury which decides on the preliminary evidence and authorizes the District Attorney to prosecute the case.

Bill of Indictment is an archaic term in the US. I go to the courts several times a week as an interpreter. I\'m contantly hearing about indictments but I never heard the term \"Bill of Indictment\" mentioned.

An accusation is a general, non technical term, and is what an individual might do to point the finger at an alleged culprit. This may precede an Indictment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Charges\", in the US, are the specific laws that are alleged to have been violated. They are \"counts\" on the indictment.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indictment
Theodore Fink
5framing of chargesTelesforo Fernandez
3 +1bill of indictment
1964
4The charges
BrazBiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indictment


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the US we call it Indictment.

Indictments are handed down by the Grand Jury which decides on the preliminary evidence and authorizes the District Attorney to prosecute the case.

Bill of Indictment is an archaic term in the US. I go to the courts several times a week as an interpreter. I\'m contantly hearing about indictments but I never heard the term \"Bill of Indictment\" mentioned.

An accusation is a general, non technical term, and is what an individual might do to point the finger at an alleged culprit. This may precede an Indictment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 18:20:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Charges\", in the US, are the specific laws that are alleged to have been violated. They are \"counts\" on the indictment.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Again, thanks to all

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill of indictment


Explanation:
or
Accusation (in my opinion/guess )


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa: bill of indictment
1 hr
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The charges


Explanation:
This would be the legal equivalent in the UK.

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
framing of charges


Explanation:
This would be another explicit way of saying it.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128