KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

assento de nascimento / averbamentos

English translation: birth record / notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assento de nascimento / averbamentos
English translation:birth record / notes
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

16:52 Mar 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: assento de nascimento / averbamentos
Tables
PT European
Should it be birth records and notes
OR
birth certificate and records
Manuela Brehm
birth record/registration
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Birth registrationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Birth Registration / Legalization
BrazBiz
4birth record and legalization
Robert INGLEDEW
4birth record/registration
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth record/registration


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Birth registration


Explanation:
Assento de Nascimento (birth registration). from Portuguese consulate in Wash. DC

averbamento can also mean registration or notes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: BIRTH REGISTRATION AND NOTES
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth record and legalization


Explanation:
Averbar = to protocol, annotate, note, register, legalize.
I believe that in this context it means to legalize.
This is an indispensable requirement if the certificate is going to be used outside of the jurisdiction of the civil register, and specially if it is for other countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or birth certificate and legalization.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Birth Registration / Legalization


Explanation:
O nascimento foi registrado e reconhecido ou legalizado

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147