KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

propriedade horizontal

English translation: horizontal property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propriedade horizontal
English translation:horizontal property
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

11:38 Mar 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: propriedade horizontal
Tables (again)
buildings
UK
Manuela Brehm
horizontal property
Explanation:
Property rights exercised individually over part of the space of a building, ecept common parts (stairs, yards, etc).

I think you could also say condominium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ref is Arthur Andersen dictionary (Espasa)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again. You are great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1horizontal property
MJ Barber
4proprietary interest in a cooperative apartment house / condominium
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal property


Explanation:
Property rights exercised individually over part of the space of a building, ecept common parts (stairs, yards, etc).

I think you could also say condominium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 11:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, ref is Arthur Andersen dictionary (Espasa)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks again. You are great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary interest in a cooperative apartment house / condominium


Explanation:
The first definition is of Louis Robb, the second one is quite used in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:29:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 527 | Next 20 >


Civil Rights Resource Manual 103
... s) having ownership, financial, management or other proprietary interest in property;. ... Please
state whether any apartment building owned or managed by Defendant ...
http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title...
More Results From: www.usdoj.gov


Taxpayer Services Division Technical Services Bureau
... 2d 588; 251 NYS 2d 321). A \"proprietary\" interest means any right in relation to
a ... treat the ownership of a cooperative apartment the same as ownership of a one ...
http://www.tax.state.ny.us/PDF/memos/gift/M81_1e.pdf
More Results From: www.tax.state.ny.us


RE: \"Violation\"
... the legal > definition of a \'proprietary interest\' [4], unlike copyright. IOW, a
> license ... Try this: if you rent an apartment, the license agreement you may ...
license-discuss@opensource.org/msg01556.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/license-discuss@opensource.org/m...


Conference Highlights -- Summer 2000
... don\'t have the same proprietary interest in the building. Difficulty with financing ... their
families had outgrown the apartment. As a result, many cooperatives ...
http://www.cnyc.com/code/confhl_sum00.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propietary interest has more hits than my second option (condominiums)
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 27 | Next 7 >

Hollybrook Condominium Apartments - featuring free golf and tennis year round.
http://www.hollybrook.net
More sites about: Florida > Pembroke Pines > Real Estate > Rentals and Roommates

Boston Apartment Net Real Estate - apartments, lofts, and condominium sales and rentals in Back Bay, Beacon Hill, and South End.
http://www.bostonapartment.net
More sites about: Massachusetts > Boston > Real Estate Agencies > Residential

Condominium Holidays, Inc. - rentals of vacation condos, villas, apartments, and homes.
http://www.condoholidays.com
More sites about: Lodging > Vacation Rentals

Westage Towers Condominium - includes apartment

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307