KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

D. e A.

English translation: Distribute and Decide Upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:D. e A.
English translation:Distribute and Decide Upon
Entered by: Silvia Borges

18:25 Mar 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: D. e A.
"Para tanto requer-se a V. Exa. que D. e A. se digne citar a Reu para contestar no prazo..."
lexical
Spain
Certeza em português, porém sugestão em inglês
Explanation:
D. e A. em português (na justiça) é: Distribuia-se e Autue-se

Em inglês eu estaria conjecturando.

'Distribute/Administer and Decide Upon'

Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. It seems to make sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Defence and Prosecution
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4Certeza em português, porém sugestão em inglêsSilvia Borges


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defence and Prosecution


Explanation:
Defesa e acusação, of course...

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
1 hr

neutral  Theodore Fink: Hi: I don't think it can be this, though it's a good guess. Mainly because the JUDGE cites the Def't not the "Def e Acus". Also, The Def. is called "Reu" right here in the sentence. I believe it's one of those phrases like "Data Venia", etc.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certeza em português, porém sugestão em inglês


Explanation:
D. e A. em português (na justiça) é: Distribuia-se e Autue-se

Em inglês eu estaria conjecturando.

'Distribute/Administer and Decide Upon'



Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks. It seems to make sense in the context.