KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

independencia

English translation: Independence


08:21 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: independencia
Brazilian law:

After the date and city, it says: [ordinal number] da Independencia, [ordinal number] da Republica.

How can i translate Independencia?
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
English translation:Independence
Explanation:
It is the common translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably it is the date of Brazil independence from Portugal. I don\'t think so it could be an administrative office or division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I realize what it means. This law or decree is the 150th since the indepedence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the xth Republic; probably it is 5th or 6th; because there were a lot of periods of dictatorship, and it was a kingdom for 30 years I think ( I don\'t remember the exactly period of Don Pedro.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10IndependenceKenji Otomo
5 +1XXX years since Independence // YYY Years since Republic
Theodore Fink
4 +1IndependenceAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1150th anniversary from the declaration of IndependenceSusyZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Independence


Explanation:
It is the common translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 08:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably it is the date of Brazil independence from Portugal. I don\'t think so it could be an administrative office or division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, I realize what it means. This law or decree is the 150th since the indepedence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 09:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the xth Republic; probably it is 5th or 6th; because there were a lot of periods of dictatorship, and it was a kingdom for 30 years I think ( I don\'t remember the exactly period of Don Pedro.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for helping me so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Yes.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Fer

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

agree  Manuela Brehm
15 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  SusyZ
35 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  FionaBrind
48 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: But I don't think it's the 150th decree, but rather the 150th year after the Independence. Is the decree date 1972?
2 hrs
  -> yes, it is possible. It's difficult without the whole text

agree  Silvia Borges: Independence is right, Otomo.The numbers are indicative of how long ago it was. 150th from the Independence Day, 113th from the Proclamation of the Republic.Nothing to do with the Decree Law.Hope to have helped you Daniel!
6 hrs
  -> muito obrigado, silvia. Your comment is really good

agree  mschisler
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
13 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Independence


Explanation:
I can't find any other word

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
150th anniversary from the declaration of Independence


Explanation:
Just a guess Marcus... I would wait for additional feedback. Good luck

SusyZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX years since Independence // YYY Years since Republic


Explanation:
The first would count from the date of Independence; the second from when Brazil Became a republic.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ivan