KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

afretamento

English translation: charter(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:afretamento
English translation:charter(ing)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

21:27 Mar 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / oil drilling
Portuguese term or phrase: afretamento
This refers to an oil derrick/platform:

a afretamento com opção de compra...

Which word is most appropriate here - leasing, chartering, etc?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
chartering
Explanation:
this would be the most appropriate rather than leasing as you "charter" a plane or boat
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
I fould links taht seemed to confirm that 'charter' is used for oil platforms, thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leasingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2chartering
Enza Longo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leasing


Explanation:
almost 100% sure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 22:02:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is leasing, big machines are leased with option to buy at the end of the lease, chartering is for boats on a one-off basis, like a car rental, I suppose boats in the business sense as here can also be leased. or as they say in the UK, purchase-hire, besides I think its the rights to pumping the oil that are leased as well as machinery.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
11 mins

agree  FionaBrind
19 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 hrs

agree  Theodore Fink: While you may charter a boat (ie short-term lease) you don't charter an oil rig.
17 hrs

agree  mschisler
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chartering


Explanation:
this would be the most appropriate rather than leasing as you "charter" a plane or boat

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
I fould links taht seemed to confirm that 'charter' is used for oil platforms, thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: sem dúvida
1 hr

agree  biancaf202: fully agree.This is the term for commercial agreements.
6 hrs