KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

indeferimento liminar

English translation: preliminary motions(s) denied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indeferimento liminar
English translation:preliminary motions(s) denied
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

14:11 Mar 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: indeferimento liminar
Tables
Manuela Brehm
Preliminary motion(s) denied
Explanation:
The "liminares" in the US are preliminary motions which the Judge either upholds or denies (as in this case).
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Preliminary motion(s) denied
Theodore Fink
5 +1preliminary refusal
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4preliminary rejectionSilvia Borges
4preliminary postponement?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preliminary refusal


Explanation:
SELL's
Michaellis
Webster Comprehensive
Macquarie

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: or possibly preliminary rejection
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary postponement?


Explanation:
I am not sure of the second word

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary motion(s) denied


Explanation:
The "liminares" in the US are preliminary motions which the Judge either upholds or denies (as in this case).

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: agree with
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Enzalo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary rejection


Explanation:
See reference.

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.ypleepat.com/patents3.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72