KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

MM

English translation: Her Honor (UK: Honour)


23:28 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certidaos
Portuguese term or phrase: MM
o casamento de Jerry Ellis Smith e Ana PAula de Oliveira Smith, contraído perante o MM. Juiz de casamentos Francisca...

Obrigada!
dany2303
English translation:Her Honor (UK: Honour)
Explanation:
Since the Judge's name is Francisca, this has to be "Her Honor".

Translation of sentence:

The wedding of Jerry Ellis Smith and Ana PAula de Oliveira Smith, solemnized before Her Honor Francisca XXX, Matrimonial Judge, ....
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MeritíssimoxxxLumen
5 +2Her Honor (UK: Honour)
Theodore Fink
5 +1Honorable Judge
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meritíssimo


Explanation:
The most Honorable Judge, or Justice of the Peace.....

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Honorable Judge
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thanks. The last solution, given by Theodore Fink is perfect!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honorable Judge


Explanation:
MM. Juiz

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: This is right. Although in Portuguese "Most honorable" is used, this is not correct in translation.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Her Honor (UK: Honour)


Explanation:
Since the Judge's name is Francisca, this has to be "Her Honor".

Translation of sentence:

The wedding of Jerry Ellis Smith and Ana PAula de Oliveira Smith, solemnized before Her Honor Francisca XXX, Matrimonial Judge, ....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: it's what I always use
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna

agree  BrazBiz: I wouldn't use anything else when in court!
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Brazbiz. (By the way, which courts do you work in?)