KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

dou fé

English translation: In witness whereof I certify to the truth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dou fé
English translation:In witness whereof I certify to the truth.
Entered by: xxxLumen

23:29 Mar 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / certidaos
Portuguese term or phrase: dou fé
"O referido é verdade e dou fé"

Obrigada!
dany2303
In witness whereof I certify to the truth.
Explanation:
This is a stock expression.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In witness whereof I certify to the truth.xxxLumen
5 +1I certify to the truth of the foregoing.
Theodore Fink
5 +1The foregoing is true and I so certify
Donna Sandin
4The above is true and I certify on faith.
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In witness whereof I certify to the truth.


Explanation:
This is a stock expression.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna's answer is excellent too.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The above is true and I certify on faith.


Explanation:
This is a much used phrase.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I certify to the truth of the foregoing.


Explanation:
This is your translation.

Just "Dou fe" would be "I certify".

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: I swear I do - honest!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, BrazBiz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The foregoing is true and I so certify


Explanation:
this is my stock translation for this stock phrase.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers: My stock variation is: I hereby certify that the foregoing is true.
59 mins