KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

tribunal colectivo/querela

English translation: collegiate court/dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tribunal colectivo/querela
English translation:collegiate court/dispute
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

10:08 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: tribunal colectivo/querela
Tables-UK
Manuela Brehm
aggregate court/dispute
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be collegial court as apposed to single court or one-judge court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, slight of hand - as opposed to!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, you have all been terrific!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Collegiate Court / Claim
Theodore Fink
4aggregate court/dispute
Fiona N�voa
4court composed of several judges - dispute/accusation
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court composed of several judges - dispute/accusation


Explanation:
tribunal colectivo = court composed of several judges.
querela = dispute / accusation

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate court/dispute


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can also be collegial court as apposed to single court or one-judge court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 15:46:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, slight of hand - as opposed to!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks, you have all been terrific!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collegiate Court / Claim


Explanation:
A court composed of a number of judges is called a "Collegiate Court".

A "querela" is used as the object of a dispute, which is the claim.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337