ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

processo sumário, sumaríssimo, abreviado

English translation: summary proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:processo sumário, sumaríssimo, abreviado
English translation:summary proceedings
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

10:10 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: processo sumário, sumaríssimo, abreviado
Tables - UK
Manuela Brehm
summary proceeding
Explanation:
Em ambos usa-se o termo acima.

ref. Dicionario Juridico - Maria Chaves de Mello

Espero que ajude.
BrazBiz
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Thnaks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summary, hasty/rushed, simplified
Theodore Fink
5summary proceeding
BrazBiz
4 +1extremely concise summary jurisdiction
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extremely concise summary jurisdiction


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary proceeding


Explanation:
Em ambos usa-se o termo acima.

ref. Dicionario Juridico - Maria Chaves de Mello

Espero que ajude.
BrazBiz

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thnaks to all.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary, hasty/rushed, simplified


Explanation:
A summary procedure in a very fast process. A "summory judgement" is one that the Judge makes right away without adjournment.

I would therefore, translate "sumaríssimo" as hasty or rushed (too fast).

"Abreviado" is the term I would apply to a small claims court procedure, for example where, although it is not summary or rushed, it is much simpler (and faster) than a regular civil court procedure. Note tht it is not summary, at least in the US, because the litigants don't get their decision until much later.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337