KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

arguidos em prisão preventiva no processo

English translation: defendants held in preventive custody during the hearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arguidos em prisão preventiva no processo
English translation:defendants held in preventive custody during the hearing
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

10:14 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: arguidos em prisão preventiva no processo
Tables - UK
Manuela Brehm
accused detained/held in preventive custody during the trial
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accused detained/held in preventive custody during the trial
Fiona N�voa
5argued during the preventive custody hearing
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accused detained/held in preventive custody during the trial


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
15 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argued during the preventive custody hearing


Explanation:
or
argued regarding preventive custody in the case

The choice will depend on context. If these were arguments during the preventive custody hearing, the first is correct, if not, the second is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: This would be Brazilian Portuguese. If, in PT, \"arguidos\" means \"the accused\" then this is wrong. I\'m unfamiliar with that use. \"Arguido\" to me, always meant \"argued\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337