KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

rejeição da acusação

English translation: rejection of the accusation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rejeição da acusação
English translation:rejection of the accusation
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

10:29 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: rejeição da acusação
tables_UK
Manuela Brehm
rejection of the accusation
Explanation:
I feel that denial of the accusation would be done by the accused (pleading "not guilty"), while Rejection of the accusation would be done by the Judge, dismissing the case.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1denial of the accusation
Fiona N�voa
4rejection of the accusation
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denial of the accusation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
16 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejection of the accusation


Explanation:
I feel that denial of the accusation would be done by the accused (pleading "not guilty"), while Rejection of the accusation would be done by the Judge, dismissing the case.


Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks