KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

embargo do devedor

English translation: injunction procedure by the debtor


02:23 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: embargo do devedor
...polemica açao de embargos do devedor como meio mais adequado para ataque ao processo executivo...
Ines Arouche
English translation:injunction procedure by the debtor
Explanation:
O embargo eh um impecilho colocado pelo devedor, bloqueiando a acao do credor. Se chama "injunction" em Ingles.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2injunction procedure by the debtor
Theodore Fink
4embargo / injunction of the debtor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injunction procedure by the debtor


Explanation:
O embargo eh um impecilho colocado pelo devedor, bloqueiando a acao do credor. Se chama "injunction" em Ingles.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Ligia.

agree  Denise Costa
58 days
  -> Thank you, Denise

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embargo / injunction of the debtor


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307