KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

concedente

English translation: Grantor


14:38 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: concedente
"A empresa X, nomeada CONCEDENTE, e o estagiário, celebram, neste termo de compromisso..."
CristinaY
English translation:Grantor
Explanation:
This is the legal term.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Grantor
Theodore Fink
5granter
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granter


Explanation:
conceder = to grant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or granting company - maybe better

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grantor


Explanation:
This is the legal term.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.