KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Julgamento de fundo

English translation: judgement as to the legalities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:julgamento de fundo
English translation:judgement as to the legalities
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

21:50 Mar 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Julgamento de fundo
tables
UK
Sorry, but this never seems to end...!
Manuela Brehm
Judgement as to the Legalities
Explanation:
Defenses in litigation can be as to the legalities or the merits.

E.G. If someone sues you, you can say

1. They are using the wrong court, they didn't give you enough notice, the papers were incorrect, etc. or

2. That you don't owe the money, you weren't driving the car, that you never promised to marry the girl, etc.

The first are as to legalities, the second are as to the merits.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That must be it.
I really can´t give you more context, because there isn´t any. I´m working on some 600 tables by the Ministry of Justice and that´s all I have. So it is extremely difficult to find a correct translation... And without the help of the kind ProzMembers I would be completely lost. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all the above
Theodore Fink
5Judgement as to the Legalities
Theodore Fink
4trial background / basis of judgement / judgement basis
Karina Pelech
4opinion on the essence of the matterbarbarabt
4verdict /opinion on the essence of the trial / lawsuit
Robert INGLEDEW
3decision of principle
Astrid Höltken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decision of principle


Explanation:
Don't have the context, but think that should be it...

Astrid Höltken
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verdict /opinion on the essence of the trial / lawsuit


Explanation:
This is probably not legal English, you might want to wait for the opinion of the peers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion on the essence of the matter


Explanation:
I don't know the context, but I believe that "julgamento de fundo" might be really issuing an opinion on the essence of the matter, in contrast with discussing procedural issues. I hope it helps :)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trial background / basis of judgement / judgement basis


Explanation:
It really depends on the context of your piece. These are some legal phrases that fit well with the portuguese, but I am unsure of your overall context.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the above


Explanation:
Dear Valentim:
If you don't give a reasonable context you're just going to get guesses...

All the above answers may be correct - or none of them!

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judgement as to the Legalities


Explanation:
Defenses in litigation can be as to the legalities or the merits.

E.G. If someone sues you, you can say

1. They are using the wrong court, they didn't give you enough notice, the papers were incorrect, etc. or

2. That you don't owe the money, you weren't driving the car, that you never promised to marry the girl, etc.

The first are as to legalities, the second are as to the merits.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! That must be it.
I really can´t give you more context, because there isn´t any. I´m working on some 600 tables by the Ministry of Justice and that´s all I have. So it is extremely difficult to find a correct translation... And without the help of the kind ProzMembers I would be completely lost. Thanks again!