KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

O termo "fee" significa taxa ou tarifa?

English translation: Fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Honorarios,Taxa, Tarifa
English translation:Fee
Entered by: Dantas

12:23 Mar 20, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: O termo "fee" significa taxa ou tarifa?
Gostaria de obter explicacoes sobre quando empregar o termo "fee" como taxa ou tarifa.
Dantas
It depends on the context - depende del contexto
Explanation:
Fee means tasa when it is a charge assesed by the Government, generally for control.
Fee means tarifa when it is in payment for a service rendered, for example the use of a pipeline.
Fee can also mean the amount paid for professional services (honorarios)

Below is the explanation in Spanish (sorry, although I understand Portuguese, I cannot translate into that language).
Fee significa tasa when cuando es un cargo impuesto por el Gobierno, generalmente por control.
Fee significa tarifa cuando corresponde al pago de un servicio prestado, por ejemplo el uso de un oleoducto o gasoducto.
Fee también puede significar el importe pagado por honorarios profesionales.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Enhorabuena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1It depends on the context - depende del contexto
Robert INGLEDEW
5o termo é RATE
BrazBiz
4taxa
Ligia Dias Costa
4tarifa
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on the context - depende del contexto


Explanation:
Fee means tasa when it is a charge assesed by the Government, generally for control.
Fee means tarifa when it is in payment for a service rendered, for example the use of a pipeline.
Fee can also mean the amount paid for professional services (honorarios)

Below is the explanation in Spanish (sorry, although I understand Portuguese, I cannot translate into that language).
Fee significa tasa when cuando es un cargo impuesto por el Gobierno, generalmente por control.
Fee significa tarifa cuando corresponde al pago de un servicio prestado, por ejemplo el uso de un oleoducto o gasoducto.
Fee también puede significar el importe pagado por honorarios profesionales.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Enhorabuena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
8 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa


Explanation:
honorários (de médico ou advogado)
matrícula ou propinas de escola

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa


Explanation:
Difícil, mas vamos tentar! A palavra "fee" significa um pagamento pedido por profissionais, tais como médicos, advogados, etc. Pode também ser um um pagamento de um privilégio: "entrance fee".
Espero que isto ajude um pouco.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o termo é RATE


Explanation:
Dantas,

A tradução de fee deve sempre ser de acordo com o texto que vc tem a traduzir, é claro.

Mas, caso se trate de remuneração, honorários, emolumentos, taxa de exame (para fazer uma prova) usa-se FEE.

Por outro lado, por uso de um serviço público, seria taxa ou tarifa, porém normalmente no inglês é RATE e não FEE.

Os exemplos abaixo podem ajudar?

Taxa de inscrição - registration fee
Taxa bancária - bank rate
Taxa de cambio - exchange rate
Honorários (advodados, médicos) - fees

Lembre-se que existe também DUTY, especialmente para alfândega - custom duty - para nós tarifa alfandegária.

Bem, minha conclusão é - depende do texto - e talvez seja melhor no seu caso usar RATE para taxa ou tarifa


BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147