KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

condenação em pena suspensa

English translation: conviction with suspended sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:condenação em pena suspensa
English translation:conviction with suspended sentence
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

13:00 Mar 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: condenação em pena suspensa
trata-se de reclusos
Manuela Brehm
Conviction with suspended sentence
Explanation:
Condenacao = conviction
Pena = Sentence
Suspensa = suspended
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Conviction with suspended sentence
Theodore Fink
5 +3suspended sentenceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended sentence


Explanation:
to be given a suspended sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
33 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

agree  BrazBiz: that's how it should be phrased
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conviction with suspended sentence


Explanation:
Condenacao = conviction
Pena = Sentence
Suspensa = suspended

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katriana

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Anja Brito
2 hrs