KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cédula Profissional

English translation: Professional ID Card


15:08 Mar 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Cédula Profissional
Jurídica: Refiro-me à cédula profissional de um advogado.
Marta Mendonça
Portugal
English translation:Professional ID Card
Explanation:
If this is US:
State Bar Association Identity Card.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Professional ID Card
Theodore Fink
5Professional License
Henry Hinds
4Professional credentials
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Professional ID Card


Explanation:
If this is US:
State Bar Association Identity Card.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 mins
  -> Thanks, AnaRita

agree  barbarabt: You are great, Theodore!
9 mins
  -> Wow! Thanks a lot, Barbara!

agree  Antonio Costa
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio.

agree  Steve Smith: As usual!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steve!

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr. J.

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professional License


Explanation:
Is what we call this in U.S.; I am very used to translating the Mexican "Cédula Profesional" this way, which is valid as a license for practicing a profession.

It is much more than an I.D. card for sure.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional credentials


Explanation:
In some countries it will be an Identity card, in others it may be a diploma or a certificate.
Just another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307