KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

direito disponível

English translation: rights which exercise is under one's discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direitos disponíveis
English translation:rights which exercise is under one's discretion
Entered by: rhandler

14:29 Apr 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: direito disponível
"Direito disponível" is that right that the law enables you to exercise or waive, like, for instance, property rights.
rhandler
Rights which may be claimed in a voluntary basis, such as property rights.
Explanation:
I don't think that there is such an expression in English, actually if it exists I will be glad to know. I would translate in the above manner, I believe the sense is clear.
Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

barbarabt
United States
Grading comment
Your confirmation of the non-existence of such an expression in English was helpful.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perquisite or priviledge // discretionary rights // non-public interest legislation.
Theodore Fink
4prerrogativeSilvia Borges
4Rights which may be claimed in a voluntary basis, such as property rights.barbarabt


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rights which may be claimed in a voluntary basis, such as property rights.


Explanation:
I don't think that there is such an expression in English, actually if it exists I will be glad to know. I would translate in the above manner, I believe the sense is clear.
Hope it helps :-)

barbarabt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
Your confirmation of the non-existence of such an expression in English was helpful.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prerrogative


Explanation:
An exclusive right or privilege held by a person or group, especially a hereditary or official right.

See how this fits in your text.

HIH!


    Reference: http://www.gwu.edu/~ibi/minerva/Fall1997/Leonel.Duarte.Aranh...
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72
The asker has declined this answer

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perquisite or priviledge // discretionary rights // non-public interest legislation.


Explanation:
A discretionary right such as you describe is a perquisite or priviledge.

More technically, laws can be public-interest or non-public interest. Public interest legislation is that which cannot be changed by private contract.

So legislation that can be changed by the will of the parties and are therefore discretionary, are non-public interest.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
The idea is correct, but it requires more accuracy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chrys. G'Day!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The idea is correct, but it requires more accuracy