KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

D.R.e A.

English translation: To be transmitted, recorded, and filed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:D. R. e E.
English translation:To be transmitted, recorded, and filed
Entered by: Phillip Berryman

23:00 Apr 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: D.R.e A.
End of legal document presenting motion to halt limitations. Last pararaph reads:
Termos em que D.R.e A. a presente com o docuemntos/instrumentos que a instrui, requerendo, finalmente, a entrega dos autos aos advogados da Requerente, independentemente do traslado, apos cumpridas as formalidades de estilo, dando a medida--para fins de direito--o valor de R$ 100.00.
Phillip Berryman
To be transmitted, recorded, and filed
Explanation:
Despache-se can also mean "to be signed in order to authorize execution" or "ruling to be officially entered."

I have also seen D.R. e A as "Distribui-se, registre-se e autua-se," which means "to be distributed, registered and (the other party) notified" (or better, perhaps "notification sent to the parties"

Not a lot of help, here...
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To be transmitted, recorded, and filed
Donna Sandin
4 -1Despache-se, Registre-se e Arquive-se
Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Despache-se, Registre-se e Arquive-se


Explanation:
It's an abbreviation used in legal documents. I don't have the time now to check the exact term used in English, but this can help you or others to find the answer.


Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: The abbreviation stands for: "distribua-se, registre-se e autue-se", which means: let it be distributed (among the several possible courts), registered and processed
12 hrs
  -> I suppose you're right, sorry, I was just trying to help. My years of Law School are long gone, I'm happy somebody got my mistake.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To be transmitted, recorded, and filed


Explanation:
Despache-se can also mean "to be signed in order to authorize execution" or "ruling to be officially entered."

I have also seen D.R. e A as "Distribui-se, registre-se e autua-se," which means "to be distributed, registered and (the other party) notified" (or better, perhaps "notification sent to the parties"

Not a lot of help, here...

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: Yes, Donna, you're right in your second D.R.A. meaning. Best, Adriana
12 hrs