KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

sentença julgando extinta a execução

English translation: judgement extinguishing execution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentença julgando extinta a execução
English translation:judgement extinguishing execution
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

11:28 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: sentença julgando extinta a execução
acções executivas de trabalho
aparece numa tabela
Manuela Brehm
agree with rhandler
Explanation:
As suggested in the alternate word order.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
Rhandler got it right, but you put it in the correct order.
Sorry, but only one can be awarded with points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agree with rhandler
Theodore Fink
3 +2execution extinguishing judgementrhandler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
execution extinguishing judgement


Explanation:
EXECUTION is the process of carrying into effect a a court's judgement.
EXTINGUISH is to discharge of an obligation by operation of law or by express agreement.
JUDGEMENT is the determination of a court upon matters submitted to it.
(Ref.: Steven H. Gifis, "Law Dictionary", Barron's, 1996

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:39:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending upon the context, as suggested by Theodore Fink, you might use \"judgement extinguishing execution\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

neutral  Theodore Fink: Hi: You've got the right words, but in the wrong order. It should be judgement extinguishing execution. If you put this as an alternative, I'll agree with you.
1 hr
  -> Of course, the subject is "judgement", since no execution could extinguish a judgement (perhaps the Judge, but never hid judgement). Depending upon the context, your suggestion could be more appropriate. Thank you, I shall put this as an alternative.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree with rhandler


Explanation:
As suggested in the alternate word order.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
Rhandler got it right, but you put it in the correct order.
Sorry, but only one can be awarded with points.