KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

crédito mutuado

English translation: mortgage receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crédito mutuado
English translation:mortgage receivable
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

21:28 Apr 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: crédito mutuado
contratos de hipoteca
Manuela Brehm
mortgage receivable
Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:MZFJYrIXzrEC:www.gep.mj....
(See point 13)
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mortgage receivable
Wiebke Herbig
5credit lien
Theodore Fink
4mutualized creditAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutualized credit


Explanation:
é como eu diria

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgage receivable


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:MZFJYrIXzrEC:www.gep.mj....
(See point 13)

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
37 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit lien


Explanation:
Credito - Credit is the amount of money that one is considered worthy of borrowing.

Mutuo is a loan. Mutuado is loaned.

So I understad this to be the portion of the borrower's credit that is actually taken up by a loan - in this case a mortgage.

In other words, let's say that one can pay off bills of $3000 dollars a month and one is already committed paying off $1000, the "credito mutuado" is $1000 and the "credito nao mutuado" is $2000.

So there is a lien (onus) on the credit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:38:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked. There are 101 Google hits for \"Credit lien\"

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337