KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Translado do corpo

English translation: Transfer of the corpse


05:22 Apr 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Translado do corpo
Translado do corpo
xxxPenn
English translation:Transfer of the corpse
Explanation:
A dead body is a corpse
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigado
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Transfer of the corpse
Theodore Fink
4 +2body removal
laurab


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body removal


Explanation:
Penn, I still don't know Portuguese BUT, traslado is the same in spanish, corpo in Italian, so here you are. Bye!!! laura

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Ciao Bella! Do you really think they "remove your body" if you're only sick?
11 mins
  -> Hi Theodore, yes you're right (that's why I asked) - but I still don't like corpse, Donna explained why. :)

agree  Donna Sandin: Problem with "corpse" is that it is used mainly in criminal contexts, in my experience, murder mysteries etc. I never never see it in newspaper reports of ordinary deaths or even accidental ones. "Body" is much better.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Transfer of the corpse


Explanation:
A dead body is a corpse

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: I'm sorry theodore, are you sure that "corpo" absolutely implies death?
1 min
  -> Hi Laurab: If you were at home and they take you to the hospital, do you want them to refer to you as "the body"?

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: the thing that implies that "corpo" is dead is the word "translado". You only "translado" corpses, Ok?
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ligia.

agree  Adriana Caraccio Morgan, Dip Trans IOL: Lígia's explanation is correct.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adriana

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chrys