KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

transito em julgado

English translation: transit in rem judicatam


01:02 May 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: transito em julgado
O trânsito em julgado de decisão de apreensão determina a transferência da propriedade dos objectos apreendidos
Mauro Lando
Brazil
English translation:transit in rem judicatam
Explanation:
Source: Black's Law Dictionary
judgment transited in rem judicatam; passed into matter adjudged;
became final;
Res judicata is a rule in civil law that, simply stated, provides that once an issue is decided it does not need to be decided again.
Transitar em julgado/passar em julgado: É ter a sentença pelo transcurso do prazo em que se pode recorrer dela, se tornando coisas ou caso julgado. (Vocabulário Jurídico - Plácido e Silva)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-01 02:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seizure decision transited in rem judicatam implies the conveyance of the property of the seized goods.
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transit in rem judicatam
Rosemary Polato
5The decision of aprehension becoming final
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transit in rem judicatam


Explanation:
Source: Black's Law Dictionary
judgment transited in rem judicatam; passed into matter adjudged;
became final;
Res judicata is a rule in civil law that, simply stated, provides that once an issue is decided it does not need to be decided again.
Transitar em julgado/passar em julgado: É ter a sentença pelo transcurso do prazo em que se pode recorrer dela, se tornando coisas ou caso julgado. (Vocabulário Jurídico - Plácido e Silva)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-01 02:18:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seizure decision transited in rem judicatam implies the conveyance of the property of the seized goods.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The decision of aprehension becoming final


Explanation:
"Transitar in julgado" is when the Judge's decision becomes final or effective. It is sometimes at the time of the decision and sometimes at some set time later as in Divorce cases.

"O trânsito em julgado de decisão de apreensão determina a transferência da propriedade dos objectos apreendidos" would be rendered as:

The decision of aprehension becoming final determines the transfer of property of the aprehended objects.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337