KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

itens utilizados

English translation: used items


20:53 May 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: itens utilizados
legal
English translation:used items
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Greencayman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8items used or elements usedJohn Punchard
4 +7used itemsGreencayman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
used items


Explanation:
I think

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
29 mins

agree  Worklog
48 mins

agree  Maria T. Arias
55 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 hrs

agree  Anamar
20 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
items used or elements used


Explanation:
Used items can imply in things that are used as opposed to things that are new. Items used does not give that double meaning. Elements used could be another option depending on the context. Good luck!!!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  suesimons: Yes, used items and items used are two different things ....
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katriana Vader: I agree with both John and Sue. Items used is a better translation.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
22 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi
1 day1 hr