KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

foi lavrado hoje o assento de

English translation: an entry was made today relating to the birth/marriage of XXX


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:foi lavrado hoje o assento de
English translation:an entry was made today relating to the birth/marriage of XXX
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

22:36 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: foi lavrado hoje o assento de
THIS IS TO CERTIFY that, in fls 13-vº of the book Nº A-31 of birth certificates, foi lavrado hoje o assento de XXX...

Certidão de nascimento.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
an entry was made today relating to the birth/marriage of XXX
Explanation:
"(a) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in a register of births kept in pursuance of the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953[15] and the Registration Service Act 1953[16], a certified copy of that entry;
(b) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in the Adopted Children Register kept in pursuance of section 50 of the Adoption Act 1976[17] which contains a record of the date of the birth of the person, a certified copy of that entry;
(c) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in a register of births kept in pursuance of the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965[18], an extract of, or an abbreviated certificate of birth relating to, that entry;"
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6an entry was made today relating to the birth/marriage of XXX
Rosemary Polato
5 +1entry xxxx was entered today
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry xxxx was entered today


Explanation:
that's it... more standard language

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
6 mins

neutral  Steve Smith: "
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
an entry was made today relating to the birth/marriage of XXX


Explanation:
"(a) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in a register of births kept in pursuance of the Births and Deaths Registration Act 1953[15] and the Registration Service Act 1953[16], a certified copy of that entry;
(b) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in the Adopted Children Register kept in pursuance of section 50 of the Adoption Act 1976[17] which contains a record of the date of the birth of the person, a certified copy of that entry;
(c) in the case of a person in respect of whom an entry was made in a register of births kept in pursuance of the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages (Scotland) Act 1965[18], an extract of, or an abbreviated certificate of birth relating to, that entry;"



    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1990/Uksi_19901401_en_6.htm
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr

agree  ana_brum
11 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
23 hrs

agree  Edna Pais
3890 days