KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

avós paternos / maternos

English translation: paternal and maternal grandparents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:avós paternos / maternos
English translation:paternal and maternal grandparents
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:39 May 13, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: avós paternos / maternos
Certidão de nascimento.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
paternal and maternal grandparents
Explanation:
what's the question?
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11paternal and maternal grandparents
Marian Greenfield
4Boa Noite!Lars Bradley


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
paternal and maternal grandparents


Explanation:
what's the question?

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  Rosemary Polato
12 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
54 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi: De acordo com o Merrian-Webster é isso aí.
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  ana_brum
12 hrs

agree  Steve Smith: This isn't in the dictionary????
14 hrs

agree  Denise Costa
1 day5 mins

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day9 hrs

agree  otouro
5 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boa Noite!


Explanation:
Vc nunca traduziu uma certidao de casamento ou de nascimento?

que tal: Grandparents from thje father's side


Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarice Guelfi: Acho que o seu tipo de comentário é absolutamente desnecessário. Você nunca teve dúvidas?
53 mins
  -> nao eh a questao de ter duvidas ou nao. Ultimamente, tem pessoas que se aproveitam deste vinculo de informacao. Infelizmente, estamos num mundo livre nao eh mesmo? cabe a pessoa responder ou nao! Enfim, deculpe pela minha grosseria! Hoje foi um dia de cao

neutral  Leonardo Parachú: de acordo com vc Clarice
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  Steve Smith: Clarice tem razao. Pior: o comentario grosseiro e' seguido de uma traducao ma'!
14 hrs

neutral  LoreAC: Estou de acordo com Clarice
20 hrs