KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

nos termos da lei e dos estatutos

English translation: pursuant to the law and company by-laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nos termos da lei e dos estatutos
English translation:pursuant to the law and company by-laws
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

15:20 May 16, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: nos termos da lei e dos estatutos
nos termos da lei e dos estatutos, passamos a apresentar...
Sonia Almeida
pursuant to the law and company by-laws
Explanation:
estatutos=company by-laws 100%
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo!! Um abraço
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pursuant to the law and company by-lawsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1pursuant to law and statutes; according to law and statutes
Donna Sandin
4 -1according to the Law and Company's statutes
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to law and statutes; according to law and statutes


Explanation:
A fairly stock phrase, this is how I would translate it.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: completly! :-)
14 mins

agree  Denise Costa
1 hr

disagree  Marian Greenfield: Hi Donna, don't you think this refers to the Company bylaws?
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the Law and Company's statutes


Explanation:
or rules

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: company's don't have statutes.
2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pursuant to the law and company by-laws


Explanation:
estatutos=company by-laws 100%

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Obrigada de novo!! Um abraço

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it - although I prefer bylaws with no hyphen
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  mschisler
1 day2 hrs