KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

personalidade judiciária

English translation: legal personality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:personalidade judiciária
English translation:legal personality
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:06 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: personalidade judiciária
This is a legal text (obviously!)
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
legal / corporate / artificial personality
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. dic. Ariel: Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. dic. Ariel: Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes

Corporate Liability


1. Corporate bodies have a legal status separate from their individual members or owners. Corporate employers are effectively an artificial personality. The punishment of corporate bodies in criminal cases normally takes the form of fines.
2. Companies will usually, but not always, be held liable under health and safety law for the acts of their employees.
3. Companies have been convicted of offences arising from the actions of their independent contractors under health and safety law.
4. Where a company is convicted of a health and safety offence, there are a number of factors which a court should take into account before imposing sentence.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legal / corporate / artificial personality
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1separate [or independent, or its own] legal identity
Donna Sandin
4corporate status
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal / corporate / artificial personality


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. dic. Ariel: Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:15:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. dic. Ariel: Enrique Alcaraz Varó y Brian Hughes

Corporate Liability


1. Corporate bodies have a legal status separate from their individual members or owners. Corporate employers are effectively an artificial personality. The punishment of corporate bodies in criminal cases normally takes the form of fines.
2. Companies will usually, but not always, be held liable under health and safety law for the acts of their employees.
3. Companies have been convicted of offences arising from the actions of their independent contractors under health and safety law.
4. Where a company is convicted of a health and safety offence, there are a number of factors which a court should take into account before imposing sentence.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar
1 hr

agree  SLavor
6 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate [or independent, or its own] legal identity


Explanation:
I believe the word "identity" is less jarring in a legal document than "personality." At least in U.S. English, where "personality" is not something that one would attribute to a company, for example.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
14 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate status


Explanation:
Legal existence as a corporation or corporate or incorporated entity.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16