KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

matéria de facto assente

English translation: de facto assent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matéria de facto assente
English translation:de facto assent
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:07 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: matéria de facto assente
Legal document
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
de facto assent
Explanation:
matter of factual assent

they way I read this, with some help from "Atomica"
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thamks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de facto assent
swisstell
4factual evidence to supportxxxjerryk
4Noted factual evidence
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noted factual evidence


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This version of the events, Chief Justice Johan Strydom ruled in the appeal judgement handed down last Thursday, was \"riddled with improbability to a high degree and is further in conflict with objective factual evidence\".


He noted that according to this evidence, two of the shots which struck Tsamaseb - one in the middle of his chest, the other in his back - were fired from less than 70 centimetres away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also this site: http://www.cde.ca.gov/spbranch/sed/gatevdnc.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de facto assent


Explanation:
matter of factual assent

they way I read this, with some help from "Atomica"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
thamks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factual evidence to support


Explanation:
ICRM Code of Ethics
... they may make. Certified Records Managers shall use all reasonable care to obtain
factual evidence to support their opinion. Certified Records Mangers shall ...
http://www.icrm.org/ethics.html


Software Asset Management Services, Inc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... I have documented proofs of purchase for all my software? Do I have solid factual
evidence to support these figures? Do I consider my software master media a ...
http://www.samsrv.com/2001 Compliance Quiz B.doc


Government Expert Admits Microsoft Has Not Hurt Consumers
... with what he characterized as the government's failure to produce factual evidence
to support its allegations and the opinions of its witnesses. On Monday ...
http://www.microsoft.com/presspass/trial/jan99/011299.asp
More Results From: www.microsoft.com


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29