KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

base instrutória

English translation: grounds for investigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:base instrutória
English translation:grounds for investigation
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:08 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: base instrutória
legal document
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
grounds for investigation
Explanation:
instrução
as in an investigation of a case

Seria melhor mais contexto com suas perguntas. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot - sorry about the lack of information but there isn't very much to go on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grounds for investigationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Examining Magistrate
Maria Luisa Duarte
1Ground of action?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ground of action?


Explanation:
I am guessing...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounds for investigation


Explanation:
instrução
as in an investigation of a case

Seria melhor mais contexto com suas perguntas. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks a lot - sorry about the lack of information but there isn't very much to go on!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examining Magistrate


Explanation:
There are two methods for claiming damages: through civil or criminal proceedings. For civil proceedings reports must be lodged within one year of the accident or assault. If criminal proceedings are to be taken, the report must be made within two months of the incident. In the event of not reporting this within the two-month deadline, only civil proceedings can be taken

Action is taken on the order of the Examining Magistrate. It is his/her sole decision to order arrest or further investigation by the Police. The Magistrate will summon witnesses as necessary. Their costs would be recoverable from the court but experience shows that reimbursements of expenses are sometimes less than expected. It can take up to two years or longer for a case to be brought to trial.

Police reports covering accidents and assaults are considered to be court property and are not readily available to the general public. Prosecuting (including privately engaged lawyers) and defence counsel, together with their clients, may have access to the papers. Copies are rarely made available but it is possible for the interested parties or their legal representative to apply to the Examining Magistrate for a copy of a particular report, although in practice it is seldom released.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916