KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

em accão que correu os seus termos sob o nº.... 3ª secção, vara do Tribunal.....

English translation: in a concluded procedding with file nº...., section 3...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em accão que correu os seus termos sob o nº.... 3ª secção, vara do Tribunal
English translation:in a concluded procedding with file nº...., section 3...
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:10 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: em accão que correu os seus termos sob o nº.... 3ª secção, vara do Tribunal.....
legal document
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
in a concluded proceeding with file number x, section 3,
Explanation:
under the juridiction of the Court



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concluded is my translation of correu os seus termos
but there may be another better way for that little phrase which I cannot think of at the moment
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in a concluded proceeding with file number x, section 3,Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5in the case filed with Number XXX, heard at XXX Court ...
MARCELA RUIZ
3in a suit heard .....
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a concluded proceeding with file number x, section 3,


Explanation:
under the juridiction of the Court



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 21:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concluded is my translation of correu os seus termos
but there may be another better way for that little phrase which I cannot think of at the moment

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a suit heard .....


Explanation:
"os seus termos" bothers me a bit. All I can hint at is that we cannot be certain that the suit has been "concluded" - by saying "heard" or "tried" or something like that you avoid assuming anything.

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case filed with Number XXX, heard at XXX Court ...


Explanation:
"accao" (sorry dont have the correct characters! refers to a lawsuit or legal action.
"termos" refers to all the documents, judicial orders and paperwork that form part of the file
"correu" makes me think that it is a concluded case, though I would not translate this idea unless it is necessary for text to make it clear.

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 6