KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

objecto de penhora com remoção de bens

English translation: object of seizure with removal of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:objecto de penhora com remoção de bens
English translation:object of seizure with removal of property
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:11 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: objecto de penhora com remoção de bens
legal document
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
object of seizure with removal of property
Explanation:
It sounds to me like personal property (such as a car) was repossessed in payment for a debt. A very common procedure, as anybody who has seen "Repo Man" knows!
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks a lot - this was what I wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2object of seizure with removal of property
William Stein
5purpose of the pledge with seizure of assetsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4subject to pawn with removal of property
Ana Rita Santiago
5 -1pawn object with seizure of assetsgrasa
4object of mortgage with removal of goods
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object of mortgage with removal of goods


Explanation:
as far as I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 20:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pawn or mortgage? I am not an expert in this subject, but would not pawn be penhor, and not penhora?
On the other hand, a pawn normally refers to movables (photo cameras and other valuables). Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anamar: I belive mortagage is more like hipoteca!
1 hr
  -> Yes, mortgage IS hipoteca in Spanish, and hipoteca OR PENHOR in Portuguese.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pawn object with seizure of assets


Explanation:
literally


assets or properties.


    webster,michaelis
grasa
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: doesn't sound idiomatic to me
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purpose of the pledge with seizure of assets


Explanation:
sounds like assets were pledged and then seized due to non payment but more context would help. Why don't people supply more context?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
object of seizure with removal of property


Explanation:
It sounds to me like personal property (such as a car) was repossessed in payment for a debt. A very common procedure, as anybody who has seen "Repo Man" knows!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
thanks a lot - this was what I wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: sounds OK to me since we haven't more context
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: sounds good to me too, I believe the word in Spanish is "prenda" by the way
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to pawn with removal of property


Explanation:
Sometimes "objeto" in portuguese means subject in English, that is, something may/will be subjected to something else

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 260