KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

a s. e razões de saúde

English translation: for... (due to health reasons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a s. e razões de saúde
English translation:for... (due to health reasons)
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

19:13 May 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: a s. e razões de saúde
legal document. This appears alongside the date before the signature.
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
"for"
Explanation:
razões de saúde = health reasons

maybe the context is somebody who is signing on behalf of/ in place of someone else as the original person is unable to sign for health reasons..

so the signature would read "xyz, for abc" or "xyz, on behalf of abc"



Selected response from:

otouro
Portugal
Grading comment
yes, that's what I thought but wasn't sure. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2razões de saúde = health reasons
Robert INGLEDEW
3"for"
otouro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
razões de saúde = health reasons


Explanation:
a s.e. (a su excelencia?): if I am right
this means
To his Honor: health reasons... (do not allow me to be present or whatever).
Maybe this fits your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"for"


Explanation:
razões de saúde = health reasons

maybe the context is somebody who is signing on behalf of/ in place of someone else as the original person is unable to sign for health reasons..

so the signature would read "xyz, for abc" or "xyz, on behalf of abc"





otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
yes, that's what I thought but wasn't sure. Thanks