KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

lei processual

English translation: Procedural law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lei processual
English translation:Procedural law
Entered by: pbeijinho

07:06 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: lei processual
legal text
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Procedural law
Explanation:
It’s definitively not my field of expertise, but this should help:

“...Tais regras devem ser definidas em lei: a Lei Processual. É, portanto, “ o direito processual, o conjunto de normas e princípios que estuda essa atividade substitutiva do Estado (Jurisdição) e a relação jurídica que irá desenvolver-se entre as partes litigantes e o agente político (Juiz) que exerce a função jurisdicional” (BARROSO)...“ http://www.menslegis.hpg.ig.com.br/Ciencia_e_Educacao/1/inte...


procedural law: also called adjective law the law governing the machinery of the courts and the methods by which both the state and the individual (the latter including societies, whether incorporated or not) enforce their rights in the several courts. It prescribes the means of enforcing rights or providing redress of wrongs and comprises rules relative to jurisdiction, pleading and practice, evidence, … - in Encyclopædia Britannica
http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=117325&tocid=0&qu...
Selected response from:

pbeijinho
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procedural law
Donna Sandin
5"processual law"Denise Costa
4Procedural law
pbeijinho
5 -1procedure law
ana_brum
4common law
William Stein


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common law


Explanation:
Common law: the unwritten law of a country based on the decision of law courts, as contrasted with statute law.

It would be helpful to have more context

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procedure law


Explanation:
Noronha's Legal Dictionary
2000

Hope it helps!

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: it's procedural law!! Noronha is not always right
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"processual law"


Explanation:
Vide Google "processual law".

A lei pode ser "Lei Civil/Penal" (Civil/Criminal Law) mas a lei que determina o andamento de cada processo (civil/penal) é a "Lei Processual" que pode ser tanto civil quanto penal (Civil Processual Law or Criminal Processual Law).

Sou professora de Direito Processual Penal com mestrado em Direito Processual e membro da Ordem dos Advodagos do Brasil.


Denise Costa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamar: Segundo o dicionário Porto Editora o termo a usal é "processual".
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Anamar.

disagree  grasa: Processual em portugues. en Ingles: procedural
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedural law


Explanation:
This is a separate code of law, separate from civil, criminal and commecial. In Brazil Codigo de Processo Civil is a thick book - Code of Civil Procedure. But "procedural" is the adjective - not "procedure."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
57 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
6 hrs

disagree  Denise Costa: "Procedure" = "procedimento" cujo significado é completamente diferente de processo. Estamos tratando aqui de "termos jurídicos"!
10 hrs
  -> yes, and I have 20 years of experience with legal Portuguese to English, in Brazil and in the US, so I still think I'm right

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
18 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procedural law


Explanation:
It’s definitively not my field of expertise, but this should help:

“...Tais regras devem ser definidas em lei: a Lei Processual. É, portanto, “ o direito processual, o conjunto de normas e princípios que estuda essa atividade substitutiva do Estado (Jurisdição) e a relação jurídica que irá desenvolver-se entre as partes litigantes e o agente político (Juiz) que exerce a função jurisdicional” (BARROSO)...“ http://www.menslegis.hpg.ig.com.br/Ciencia_e_Educacao/1/inte...


procedural law: also called adjective law the law governing the machinery of the courts and the methods by which both the state and the individual (the latter including societies, whether incorporated or not) enforce their rights in the several courts. It prescribes the means of enforcing rights or providing redress of wrongs and comprises rules relative to jurisdiction, pleading and practice, evidence, … - in Encyclopædia Britannica
http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=117325&tocid=0&qu...


    Reference: http://www.menslegis.hpg.ig.com.br/Ciencia_e_Educacao/1/inte...
    Reference: http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=117325&tocid=0&qu...
pbeijinho
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thanks a lot