KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

providência cautelar de arresto de bens

English translation: Injunction for seizure of assets


07:19 May 21, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: providência cautelar de arresto de bens
legal term
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
English translation:Injunction for seizure of assets
Explanation:
providência (or medida) cautelar is an injuction.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Injunction for seizure of assets
Theodore Fink
4 +1precautionary action and seizure of assets
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precautionary action and seizure of assets


Explanation:
Less formal: seizure of assets as a precautionary measure. Can also be "attachment" instead of seizure. Which probably means the assets are not physically removed but simply blocked from sale or disposal in any way

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Injunction for seizure of assets


Explanation:
providência (or medida) cautelar is an injuction.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo: Definitely!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aida.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana