KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Mandado de Seguranca Liminar

English translation: Court Injunction // Temporary Restraining Order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Mandado de Seguranca Liminar
English translation:Court Injunction // Temporary Restraining Order
Entered by: Michael Kelly

21:40 May 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / judicial
Portuguese term or phrase: Mandado de Seguranca Liminar
Mandado de Seguranca Liminar
Gerson
Court Injunction // Temporary Restraining Order
Explanation:
Mandado de Seguranca = Court Injunction Liminar = Temporary Restraining Order

If the phrase is as the asker wrote, it is probably just Temporary Restraining Order. Certain types of lawyers tend toward wordiness and redundancy to the point of pushing the meaning out of words.

Both of these terms are given here from the judge's standpoint. From the plaintiff's end, he/she will simply petition for a "Mandado de Seguranca", then the judge will hand down a "liminar" almost immediately. The actual injunction will only be granted or denied after legal formalities have been met and the lawsuit studied, which takes a while. (Brazilian Law)
Selected response from:

Michael Kelly
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Restraining OrderJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Court Injunction // Temporary Restraining OrderMichael Kelly
4writ of mandamus
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restraining Order


Explanation:
e um caso de casais?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ of mandamus


Explanation:
this is the "traditional" translation among legal translators with whom I'm acquainted. In this specific case, you might have to use "filed for preliminary issue of a writ of mandamus."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1112

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Injunction // Temporary Restraining Order


Explanation:
Mandado de Seguranca = Court Injunction Liminar = Temporary Restraining Order

If the phrase is as the asker wrote, it is probably just Temporary Restraining Order. Certain types of lawyers tend toward wordiness and redundancy to the point of pushing the meaning out of words.

Both of these terms are given here from the judge's standpoint. From the plaintiff's end, he/she will simply petition for a "Mandado de Seguranca", then the judge will hand down a "liminar" almost immediately. The actual injunction will only be granted or denied after legal formalities have been met and the lawsuit studied, which takes a while. (Brazilian Law)

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
5 hrs