KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Acao Declaratoria de Nulidade de Titulo

English translation: Declaratory Action to Void Title


21:43 May 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal
Portuguese term or phrase: Acao Declaratoria de Nulidade de Titulo
Acao Declaratoria de Nulidade de Titulo.
Gerson
English translation:Declaratory Action to Void Title
Explanation:
I believe this is what is required.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Declaratory Action to Void Title
Theodore Fink
4 +2Declaratory Action of Voided Title
Katriana Vader
5 +1Declaratory Action To Quiet TitleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Void Title Declaratory Action
BrazBiz
4Action for a Declaratory Judgement of Invalidity of TitleMichael Kelly
4title nullity declaratory action
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
title nullity declaratory action


Explanation:
or right nullity declaratory action

I did not find all the words together in my legal terms dictionary. Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaratory Action To Quiet Title


Explanation:
to get back property that somebody stole?
Criminoso em que sentido?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: you might be on the right track - we need to know what "titulo" is, here
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Declaratory Action of Voided Title


Explanation:
or possibly Declaration of Voided Title

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor: sounds good.
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Action for a Declaratory Judgement of Invalidity of Title


Explanation:
I believe the term "Invalidity" is better than "Nullity" in this case, as the former makes it clearer that maybe some monkey business is at hand with a false document or whatever.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Declaratory Action to Void Title


Explanation:
I believe this is what is required.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otouro

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Void Title Declaratory Action


Explanation:
Could be a more succinct answer. You decide!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147