KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Casa Civil da Presidência da República

English translation: Presidential Staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Casa Civil da Presidência da República
English translation:Presidential Staff
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

12:44 May 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Casa Civil da Presidência da República
O termo aparece em um documento sobre o Governo do Brasil
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Presidential Staff
Explanation:
No need to add "of the President of the Republic"

Casa civil = government department assisting the President

The Cabinet
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a million! I knew this was a tricky one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Official Residence of the President of the Republic
Francesco D'Alessandro
5Government Department Assisting the PresidentMichael Kelly
4Presidential Staff
Rosemary Polato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Official Residence of the President of the Republic


Explanation:
I don't think "Civil" is needed in English

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 mins

agree  BrazBiz
19 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
48 mins

disagree  xxxLumen: Casa Civil is an Office, not a residence
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government Department Assisting the President


Explanation:
Please see Noronha's Legal Dictionary.

This is a "Brazilian only" government agency. It is generally used for urgent matters to get around the lethargy of the overly-complicated bureaucracy, dealing with issues on a political-administrative basis.

Michael Kelly
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidential Staff


Explanation:
No need to add "of the President of the Republic"

Casa civil = government department assisting the President

The Cabinet

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Thanks a million! I knew this was a tricky one.