KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Tribunal de Competência Genérica

English translation: Family Proceedings Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tribunal de Competência Genérica
English translation:Family Proceedings Court

22:11 May 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Family proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: Tribunal de Competência Genérica
Name of court in Macau hearing divorce proceedings. Either a translation or a brief description of its role would be most helpful.
Alan Thompson
(Macau´s) Family Court
Explanation:
Hong Kong, Singapore, the Maldives, and Macau.[10 ... The
family court is a unified court that hears cases involving divorce ...

Your search: "Macau"+"family court"+divorce Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-17 of 17


Hague Conference - status Convention # 10
... the "Vormundschaftsgericht" (Guardianship Court), "Familiengericht" (Family Court)
or ... See also supra, under CHINA, Macau ... sur la nullité du mariage, le divorce ...
http://www.hcch.net/e/status/stat10e.html


TMC Asser Instituut, Foreign national law: List of internet ...
... Federal Court of Australia and of the Family Court ... Taiwan (ROC), Hong Kong SAR law,
and Macau ... similar commercial sources, or information about adoption, divorce ...
http://www.asser.nl/links/linksnat.htm


New Books in the Moakley Law Library, (cont.)
... ****. DIVORCE SETTLEMENTS -- MASSACHUSETTS. ... The probate and family court speaks,
2002 / Sean M ... the European Commission ; Instituto de Estudos Europeus de Macau. ...
http://www.law.suffolk.edu/library/techserv/archer/newbks/ja...


JSPL - Article - Some Aspects of Law in Hawai'i
... the combined land areas of Brunei, Hong Kong, Singapore, the Maldives, and Macau.[10 ... The
family court is a unified court that hears cases involving divorce ...
http://www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/journal_splaw/Articles/Horigan1...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Robert, this is exactly what I needed.
Best regards,
Alan Thompson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Court of General Jurisdiction
Marian Greenfield
4 +1(Macau´s) Family Court
Robert INGLEDEW
4Family Court
Camaxilo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Court of General Jurisdiction


Explanation:
Supreme Court of Delaware - History: 1900-1951
... The Superior Court, the State's court of general jurisdiction, has original jurisdiction
over criminal and civil cases except equity cases. The Court has ...
courts.state.de.us/dectsys.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkansas Judiciary Annual Report 1999 - 2000
... rate for all courts of general jurisdiction was 94.5%,
an average of 1589 terminations per judge. ...
courts.state.ar.us/2kreport/general_jurisdiction/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Arkansas Judiciary Annual Report 1998 - 1999 - Court of General ...
courts.state.ar.us/99report/cgj.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from courts.state.ar.us ]

Summit County Common Pleas
... The Summit County Court of Common Pleas is a court of general jurisdiction, handling
both criminal and civil cases. Each of the eight judges of the General ...
www.summitcpcourt.net/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Montgomery County Common Pleas Court, Home Page
... General Division The General Division is a trial court of general jurisdiction
that provides prompt, fair and just resolution of litigation in civil and ...
montcourt.org/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
2 mins

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Your references are from the USA. It seems to be that in Macau the organization is different. I may be wrong, but please check the references below.
25 mins

agree  Laerte da Silva
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Macau´s) Family Court


Explanation:
Hong Kong, Singapore, the Maldives, and Macau.[10 ... The
family court is a unified court that hears cases involving divorce ...

Your search: "Macau"+"family court"+divorce Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-17 of 17


Hague Conference - status Convention # 10
... the "Vormundschaftsgericht" (Guardianship Court), "Familiengericht" (Family Court)
or ... See also supra, under CHINA, Macau ... sur la nullité du mariage, le divorce ...
http://www.hcch.net/e/status/stat10e.html


TMC Asser Instituut, Foreign national law: List of internet ...
... Federal Court of Australia and of the Family Court ... Taiwan (ROC), Hong Kong SAR law,
and Macau ... similar commercial sources, or information about adoption, divorce ...
http://www.asser.nl/links/linksnat.htm


New Books in the Moakley Law Library, (cont.)
... ****. DIVORCE SETTLEMENTS -- MASSACHUSETTS. ... The probate and family court speaks,
2002 / Sean M ... the European Commission ; Instituto de Estudos Europeus de Macau. ...
http://www.law.suffolk.edu/library/techserv/archer/newbks/ja...


JSPL - Article - Some Aspects of Law in Hawai'i
... the combined land areas of Brunei, Hong Kong, Singapore, the Maldives, and Macau.[10 ... The
family court is a unified court that hears cases involving divorce ...
http://www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/journal_splaw/Articles/Horigan1...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help, Robert, this is exactly what I needed.
Best regards,
Alan Thompson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Otouro.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Court


Explanation:
It is a court that oversees family matters. And at the best Probate and Family Court.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11