KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

agravo de instrumento

English translation: interlocutory appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agravo de instrumento
English translation:interlocutory appeal
Entered by: Maria T. Arias

14:04 May 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / A judgment
Portuguese term or phrase: agravo de instrumento
Agravo regimental em agravo de instrumento n°xxx
It´s the title of a judicial decision
Maria T. Arias
Argentina
agravo de instrumento
Explanation:
interlocutory appeal/ bill of review
Selected response from:

Cecilia Pinto
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. You will hear from me soon.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Appeal / Documentary Appeal
Theodore Fink
4 +1agravo de instrumentoCecilia Pinto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agravo de instrumento


Explanation:
interlocutory appeal/ bill of review

Cecilia Pinto
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Cecilia. You will hear from me soon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: I think "interlocutory appeal" would be the most correct, since "agravo" refers to interlocutory or provisional order (not a final one).
53 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Appeal / Documentary Appeal


Explanation:
You could just call this Appeal or if you prefer, Documentary Appeal.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Too late though... (An interlocutory appeal is a temporary procedure)