KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

harmonização de legislações

English translation: harmonization of laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:harmonização de legislações
English translation:harmonization of laws
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

14:55 May 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: harmonização de legislações
this is part of a series of actions to be taken by the government to solve a specific problem
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
harmonization of laws
Explanation:
EU - Harmonization of Design Laws
EU - Harmonization of Design Laws. The EU's intention
to follow the pattern set in connection ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1997/0797Bulletin/ EU_DesignLawHarmonization.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PADELIA - Partnership for the Development of Environmental Laws ...
PUBLICATIONS - Harmonization of Laws. ... Publications
- Harmonization of Laws. The East ...
www.unep.org/padelia/publications/harmonization.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PADELIA - Partnership for the Development of Environmental Laws ...
PHASE II PLANNING - Harmonization of Laws. ... Phase II
Planning - Harmonization of Laws. ...
www.unep.org/padelia/phase2/harmonization_laws.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unep.org ]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanx everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harmonization of laws
Marian Greenfield
5harmonization between different legislative systems
Theodore Fink
4legislation harmonizationxxxkatica
4 -1Legislation amendment
Camaxilo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harmonization of laws


Explanation:
EU - Harmonization of Design Laws
EU - Harmonization of Design Laws. The EU's intention
to follow the pattern set in connection ...
www.ladas.com/BULLETINS/1997/0797Bulletin/ EU_DesignLawHarmonization.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PADELIA - Partnership for the Development of Environmental Laws ...
PUBLICATIONS - Harmonization of Laws. ... Publications
- Harmonization of Laws. The East ...
www.unep.org/padelia/publications/harmonization.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PADELIA - Partnership for the Development of Environmental Laws ...
PHASE II PLANNING - Harmonization of Laws. ... Phase II
Planning - Harmonization of Laws. ...
www.unep.org/padelia/phase2/harmonization_laws.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unep.org ]


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
Thanx everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt this is the correct translation.
19 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: this has been hashed out at internat'l conferences, and this was the answer
1 hr

agree  SLavor
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislation harmonization


Explanation:
legislation harmonization



... ATLANTIC LEGISLATION HARMONIZATION STEERING COMMITTEE. Atlantic Insurance Legislation Harmonization Project : phase 2, report / prepared by John P. Weir. ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/library/ checklist/apr99chk.htm




xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Legislation amendment


Explanation:
Or one could simply say: legislation amendment or compilation; it will depend upon the context.If the text deals with cities, municipalities etc. one could also say:Legislation Ordinances. Good luck!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: the idea of reconciliation or "making compatible" is lost here
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmonization between different legislative systems


Explanation:
It would be easier if you gave us the specific sentence...

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337