ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Jusnaturalismo

English translation: natural law theory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jusnaturalismo
English translation:natural law theory
Entered by: rhandler

18:35 Jun 4, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Jusnaturalismo
Vi em um texto essa palavra traduzida como "natural law", mas, pelo pouco que sei do assunto, creio não estar correto. Gostaria da confirmação de alguém da área, pois também li em outro texto a palavra "jus naturale" para jusnaturalismo.

Obrigada
Carol
natural law
Explanation:
Se você quer a tradução para o inglês, é essa. Pode conferir no "Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law" e no "Barron's Law Dictionary", de Steven H. Gifis. Interessante transcrever um trecho do que o MW's traz: "While natural law, based on on a notion of timeless order, does not receive as much credence as it did formerly, it was an important influence on the enumeration of natural rights by Thomas Jefferson and others".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jus naturale\" é latim, e poderia também ser usado, mas entre aspas ou em caracteres itálico. Em inglês, é \"natural law\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A expressão completa seria NATURAL LAW THEORY
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3natural lawrhandler
4 +4jusnaturalism
Robert INGLEDEW
4jus naturale
Ana Rita Santiago
3legal naturalismJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal naturalism


Explanation:
O jusnaturalismo é uma doutrina segundo a qual existe e pode ser conhecido um "direito natural", ou seja, um sistema de normas de conduta intersubjetiva diverso do sistema constituído pelas normas fixadas pelo Estado [direito positivo]. Este direito natural tem validade em si, é anterior e superior ao direito positivo e, em caso de conflito, é ele que deve prevalecer. O jusnaturalismo é por isso uma doutrina antitética à do "positivismo jurídico", segundo a qual só há um direito, aquele estabelecido pelo Estado, cuja validade independe de qualquer referência a valores éticos.
http://www.zemoleza.com.br/trabalho.asp?cod=104

naturalism was the dominant legal paradigm for more than two millennia. As we shall see in the next section, thereafter naturalism was rapidly followed by the growing and currently still dominant paradigm of positivism in which practical (empirical) reason increasingly became the central characteristic of legal thought.
http://examinedlifejournal.com/archives/vol3ed9/jurisprudenc...

natural law = a body of law or a specific principle held to be derived from human beings' innate sense of justice and binding upon human society in the absence of or in additionto positive law (Longman's English)


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jusnaturalism


Explanation:
Your search: jusnaturalism Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-16 of 16


TITLE OF BOOK HERE
... of Law," page 61 near the bottom.) This concern with systematization and rationalization,
which is typical of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century jusnaturalism ...
http://www.unt.edu/lpbr/subpages/reviews/sousa.htm


Lorenzo Peña's Philosophical Interests
... that of the existence of universals; an ontological (Augustinian) account of truth
(truth as existence states of affairs); the espousal of jusnaturalism. ...
http://www.ifs.csic.es/sorites/lp/SelfDescription.html


UC Davis Law Review - Volumes 28-30
... COMMENTARIES, Between Clarence Thomas and Saint Thomas: Beginnings
of a Moral Argument for Judicial Jusnaturalism, Juha-Pekka Rentto. ...
http://kinghall.ucdavis.edu/stu_org/lawrev/v25-27.htm


SUPREME COURT SEMINAR
... 82 ABA Journal 48 (Oct. 1996). Between Clarence Thomas and Saint Thomas: beginnings
of a moral argument for judicial jusnaturalism. Juha-Pekka Rentto. ...
http://www.dsl.psu.edu/library/lrr/guides/supct/thomas.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  António Ribeiro: You are right. That is the word.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antrib, and congratulations for the match. But remember, Argentina also has won...

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  luskie: should do (giusnaturalismo is the italian)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, luskie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jus naturale


Explanation:
Black's: The natural law or law of nature; law or legal principles, supposed to be discoverable by the light of nature or abstract reasoning, or to be taught by nature to all nations and men alike; or law supposed to govern men and peoples in a sate of nature, i.e., in advance of organized governments or enacted laws. This concept originated with the philosophical jurists of Rome and was gradually extended until the phrase came to denote a supposed basis or substratum common to all systems of positive law, and hence to be found, in greater or lesser purity, in the laws of all nations.


    Black's Law Dictionary 6th Edition
Ana Rita Santiago
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 220

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natural law


Explanation:
Se você quer a tradução para o inglês, é essa. Pode conferir no "Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law" e no "Barron's Law Dictionary", de Steven H. Gifis. Interessante transcrever um trecho do que o MW's traz: "While natural law, based on on a notion of timeless order, does not receive as much credence as it did formerly, it was an important influence on the enumeration of natural rights by Thomas Jefferson and others".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:00:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"jus naturale\" é latim, e poderia também ser usado, mas entre aspas ou em caracteres itálico. Em inglês, é \"natural law\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:02:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A expressão completa seria NATURAL LAW THEORY

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: tambem acho. Essa eh a traducao para o Ingles.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ted

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: O jus naturale também se usa em inglês mas é latim
3 hrs
  -> O latim é amplamente usado em temas jurídicos. Obrigado.

agree  Manuela Brehm
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado